DFP Header Code

Jump to main content
6 SHARKS ACADEMY STARS ON SHOW IN WORLD CUP OPENER

6 SHARKS ACADEMY STARS ON SHOW IN WORLD CUP OPENER

SANTA FE, ARGENTINA - JUNE 04: Players of Ireland celebrate after winning the first round match between England U20 and Ireland U20 as part of World Rugby U20 Championship 2019 at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada on June 4, 2019 in Santa Fe, Argentina. (Photo by Amilcar Orfali/Getty Images)

Sharks Academy stars Ciaran Booth, Cameron Redpath, Nic Dolly, Luke James, Arron Reed & Connor Doherty were all named on the teamsheets for Ireland’s victory against England in the U20 World Cup opener.

It was the best possible start for Ireland, as they kicked off their World Cup campaign with bonus-point 42-26 victory over England in Sante Fe, Argentina.

Ill-discipline proved costly for the England side, as two yellow cards allowed Ireland to run the game and produce 6 tries to seal a convincing win. It’s early days for both sides however, and great news for Sharks fans to see so many of the young stars of the squad in action for their national sides, providing a rugby fix post-premiership!

Teams

England

15. Tom de Glanville (Bath Rugby) 14. Ollie Sleightholme (Northampton Saints) 13. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints) – captain 12. Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks) 11. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby) 10. Manu Vunipola (Saracens) 9. Ollie Fox (Bath Rugby)

1. Olly Adkins (Gloucester Rugby) 2. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks) 3. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers) 4. Joel Kpoku (Saracens) 5. Alex Coles (Northampton Saints) 6. Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors) 7. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby) 8. Tom Willis (Wasps)

Replacements: Alfie Barbeary (Wasps) – Bloxham School, Kai Owen (Worcester Warriors), Alfie Petch (Exeter Chiefs), Will Capon (Bristol Bears), James Kenny (Exeter Chiefs), Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs), Rusiate Tuima (Exeter Chiefs), Josh Basham (Newcastle Falcons), Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs), Luke James (Sale Sharks), Connor Doherty (Sale Sharks), Arron Reed (Sale Sharks), Josh Hodge (Newcastle Falcons)

Ireland

15.Iwan Hughes (Ballynahinch/Ulster) 14.Angus Kernohan (Queen’s University/Ulster) 13.Liam Turner (Dublin University/Leinster) 12.Stewart Moore (Malone/Ulster) 11.Jonathan Wren (Cork Constitution/Munster) 10.Jake Flannery (Shannon/Munster) 9.Craig Casey (Shannon/Munster)

1.Josh Wycherley (Young Munster/Munster) 2.Dylan Tierney-Martin (Corinthians/Connacht) 3.Thomas Clarkson (Dublin University/Leinster) 4.Charlie Ryan (UCD/Leinster) 5.Ryan Baird (Dublin University/Leinster) 6.David McCann (Banbridge/Ulster) 7.John Hodnett (UCC/Munster) 8.Azur Allison (Ballymena/Ulster)

Replacements: Declan Adamson (Clontarf/Leinster), Michael Milne (UCD/Leinster), Charlie Ward (Clontarf/Leinster), John McKee (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Ronan Watters (St. Mary’s College/Leinster), Niall Murray (Buccaneers/Connacht), Thomas Ahern (Shannon/Munster), Ciaran Booth (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby), Colm Reilly (Buccaneers/Connacht), Cormac Foley (St. Mary’s College/Leinster), Ben Healy (Garryowen/Munster), Sean French (Cork Constitution/Munster), Rob Russell (Dublin University/Leinster)

 

 

Shark Bites

Official Sale Sharks Newsletter

Newsletter
6 SHARKS ACADEMY STARS ON SHOW IN WORLD CUP OPENER
Newsletter