DFP Header Code

Jump to main content
FOUR SHARKS NAMED IN ENGLAND U20S TEAM TO FACE AUSTRALIA

FOUR SHARKS NAMED IN ENGLAND U20S TEAM TO FACE AUSTRALIA

Cameron Redpath

England men U20s head coach Steve Bates has named his side to play Australia in their final pool fixture of the World Rugby U20 Championship in Sante Fe, Argentina (KO 7.30PM, live on World Rugby platforms).

Cameron Redpath starts with Nic Dolly, Connor Doherty and Luke James all named on the bench. Arron Reed has been ruled out of the tournament after suffering a knee injury in the 24-23 victory over Italy.

 

“This is a big fixture for us and the players know we need to raise the level and pace of our game against a good Australia side,” said Bates.

“We always enjoy matches against southern hemisphere opposition, it’s not often these players get the opportunity to face the likes of Australia or New Zealand and they are very excited about that.

“The players feel like they haven’t played their best rugby yet in this competition and the challenge for them is to play with a bit more continuity in the game. We trained very well yesterday with that in mind and I’m hoping to see an exciting performance from us on Wednesday.”

 

England U20s v Australia:

15. Tom de Glanville (Bath Rugby)

14. Ollie Sleightholme (Northampton Saints)

13. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints) – captain

12. Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks)

11. Josh Hodge (Newcastle Falcons)

10. Manu Vunipola (Saracens)

9. Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs)

1. James Kenny (Exeter Chiefs)

2. Will Capon (Bristol Bears)

3. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)

4. Joel Kpoku (Saracens)

5. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs)

6. Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)

7. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby)

8. Rusiate Tuima (Exeter Chiefs)

Replacements:

16. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)

17. Olly Adkins (Gloucester Rugby)

18. Alfie Petch (Exeter Chiefs)

19. Kai Owen (Worcester Warriors)

20. Alex Coles (Northampton Saints)

21. Tom Willis (Wasps Rugby)

22. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie)

23. Connor Doherty (Sale Sharks)

24. Luke James (Sale Sharks)

25. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby)

England U20 fixtures and results

4 June: England U20s 26-42 Ireland U20s

8 June: England U20s 24-23 Italy U20s

12 June: England U20s v Australia U20s (KO 7.30pm BST), live on World Rugby platforms.

Knockout stages on Monday, 17 June and finals day on Saturday, 22 June, live on ITV.

 

 

Shark Bites

Official Sale Sharks Newsletter

Newsletter
FOUR SHARKS NAMED IN ENGLAND U20S TEAM TO FACE AUSTRALIA
Newsletter