TWO SHARKS NAMED IN ENGLAND

The first England U20 Men’s matchday 23 of the 2024 World Rugby U20 Championship has been confirmed, as Mark Mapletoft’s men ready themselves for the challenge of Argentina. 

England U20 Men take on Los Pumitas this Saturday (29th, 13:00 BST kick-off) at Athlone Stadium, with the fixture available to view live on RugbyPass TV.  

Finn Carnduff continues his leadership role as captain of the U20 Men side after leading his country to Under-20 Six Nations glory for the first time in three years back in March. Leicester Tigers’ Carnduff has since made his full Gallagher Premiership debut and appeared in a Heineken Champions Cup fixture against Leinster Rugby.  

Wing Jack Bracken (Saracens) and scrum-half Ollie Allan (Leicester Tigers) will earn their first competitive U20 Men’s caps for England against Alvaro Galindo’s side. Replacements Cam Miell (Leicester Tigers), Lucas Friday (Harlequins) and Ben Coen (Exeter Chiefs) could also be in line for their maiden U20 appearances.  

Eighteen of the matchday 23 have featured for Mapletoft in the recent Under-20 Six Nations campaign, with seven of those returning for their second World Rugby U20 Championship in South Africa this summer. 

Following on from the U20 Men’s squad announcement, Louie Gulley of Exeter Chiefs joins up with the team and replaces Newcastle Falcons’ Jacob Oliver in the touring party for the tournament’s remainder.  

The pathway side have emerged victorious in three previous meetings with Argentina at the U20 Championships, with their last meeting in 2018 seeing Ben Curry and Marcus Smith star in a 39-18 win for England. 

Looking ahead to Saturday’s fixture, Mark Mapletoft spoke of the team’s anticipation to return to the international stage at Athlone Stadium.  

“The coaches and I have been encouraged with the ownership taken by this group in training,” he said.  

“Their impressive effort made selection no easy task, and I would like to congratulate all on their work ethic and determination. We’re looking to see these high standards maintained through our replacements who will energise the group throughout what will be a thoroughly demanding opening game against Argentina.  

“Our boys are keen to make the first positive step this Saturday and continue their exemplary displays of Brotherhood this week into a match scenario.” 

England U20 Men’s team to face Argentina (includes current club, community club and U20 caps) 

15 Ben Redshaw (Newcastle Falcons, West Park Leeds RFC, 5 caps) 

14 Jack Bracken (Saracens, Barnet Elizabethans RFC, uncapped) 

13 Oli Spencer (Newcastle Falcons, Epping Rams Rugby, 5 caps) 

12 Sean Kerr (Harlequins, Sutton and Epsom Rugby Club, 4 caps) 

11 Alex Wills (Sale Sharks, Droitwich Rugby Club, 7 caps) 

10 Josh Bellamy (Harlequins, Rosslyn Park, 4 caps) 

9 Ollie Allan (Leicester Tigers, Hungerford RFC, uncapped) 

1 Asher Opoku-Fordjour (Sale Sharks, Broadstreet RFC, 14 caps) 

2 Craig Wright (Northampton Saints, Braintree Rugby Club, 5 caps) 

3 Billy Sela (Bath Rugby, Royal Wootton Bassett RFC, 5 caps) 

4 Joe Bailey (Exeter Chiefs, Newton Abbot RFC, 5 caps) 

5 Junior Kpoku (Racing 92, Saracens Amateurs, 4 caps) 

6 Finn Carnduff (c) (Leicester Tigers, Market Harborough RFC, 15 caps) 

7 Henry Pollock (Northampton Saints, Buckingham Rugby Club, 5 caps) 

8 Nathan Michelow (Saracens, Brentwood Rugby, 10 caps) 

Replacements 

16 James Isaacs (Saracens, Hemel Hempstead Camelot RFC, 3 caps) 

17 Cameron Miell (Leicester Tigers, Paul Roos, uncapped) 

18 Afolabi Fasogbon (Gloucester Rugby, Bishop Wand School, 11 caps) 

19 Olamide Sodeke (Saracens, Blackheath Rugby Club, 4 caps) 

20 Kane James (Exeter Chiefs, St Peters RFC, 4 caps) 

21 Lucas Friday (Harlequins, Bromley RFC, uncapped)  

22 Benjamin Coen (Exeter Chiefs, Teignmouth RFC, uncapped) 

23 Ioan Jones (Gloucester Rugby, Minchinhampton RFC, 4 caps) 

England U20 Men’s 2024 World Rugby U20 Championship fixtures 

Matchday 1 (29 June) – England vs. Argentina – Athlone Stadium – (13:00 BST kick-off) 

Matchday 2 (4 July) – England vs. Fiji – Athlone Stadium – (15:30 BST kick-off) 

Matchday 3 (9 July) – South Africa vs. England – Athlone Stadium – (18:00 BST kick-off) 

Knockout matches 

Matchday 4 (Sunday 14 July) 

Matchday 5 (final and ranking matches, Friday 19 July) 

Related articles

  • News

    2024/25 INVESTEC CHAMPIONS CUP AND EPCR CHALLENGE CUP FIXTURES ANNOUNCED

    Read more
  • Mens

    SHARKS POOL CONFIRMED FOR INVESTEC CHAMPIONS CUP

    Read more